Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.2bluebirds.com.au.

This Privacy Policy outlines a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals when visiting the 2Bluebirds website.

2Bluebirds respects our customer’s privacy and appreciates your trust. In order to provide customers with the best possible experience and promote confidence when visiting our online store, 2Bluebirds are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). We have invoked internal policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information that we collect, store and use is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities.

2Bluebirds collect and hold personal details such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses.

During the placement of an online order, 2Bluebirds also collects the IP address used to connect your computer to our website. This is done for your protection for tracking purposes in the unfortunate event that someone gains access to your personal or financial information and opens an account, or makes purchases under your name.

2Bluebirds uses a Secure Third Party payment method, which uses both the Verified Visa or the Mastercard Secure Code systems. This means that no credit card details are collected or stored though 2Bluebirds, payments are applied by the credit card company used.

Sharing of your personal information

Under no circumstance does 2Bluebirds share any of the personal information collected through our website. At no point in time will we share information with any third-party unless absolutely necessary to complete your online order process.

Accessing Your Personal Information

2Bluebirds gives any account holder access to all Personal Information collected though our website. Customers have the ability to create an account using the website, of which they can change and edit any of the Information we hold at any given time. For more information such a purchase history, if you wish to update details, or account removal, please contact us so we can process your request.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website 2bluebirds.com.au, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website, 2Bluebirds will not be liable and you are responsible for the removal of this information.

Contact forms

When you submit a contact request via a form on the 2Bluebirds Website, an email will be sent to us using encrypted SSL connection via 2bluebirds.com.au. Information may also be collected and stored, including your name, email address, telephone number, subject and message contained for the purposes of receiving a response from us.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated external spam detection service.

Contacting us

2Bluebirds welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

2Bluebirds
P.O. Box 5460
Brassall, Queensland, 4305
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: sales@2bluebirds.com.au